Pages: (2) 1 2  ( Go to first unread post ) Closed TopicStart new topicStart Poll

%3E "Initialising Map Logic" Crash, [SOLVED]
Wafer
 Posted: Jun 1 2014, 10:56 AM
Quote Post


Officer cadet
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 11
Joined: 1-June 14

Status: Offline







QUOTE (PlayerHOI @ Jun 1 2014, 02:50 PM)
QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 1 2014, 01:45 PM)
QUOTE (PlayerHOI @ Jun 1 2014, 02:44 PM)
QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 1 2014, 01:03 PM)
I have windows 7


This is very strange, I assume your version of the game is "Their Finest Hour version 4.02" right?


Exactly I have the Hearts of iron Collection updated and TFH updated too.


You'll have to try a manual install.

Do the following:

1. Point the installer to a random temporary folder and let it extract the mod there.

2. Make sure you have the map.bin file in the following directory:

\Documents\Paradox Interactive\Hearts of Iron III\MWM\map\cache

3. Make sure you have a settings.txt file in the following directory:

\Documents\Paradox Interactive\Hearts of Iron III\MWM

4. Move the files from the temporary directory (make sure to move them with the "Modern Warfare folder) you created in step 1 to the following directory:

\SteamApps\common\Hearts of Iron 3\tfh\mod\Modern Warfare

5. Try to launch the mod now

Let me know if it works.



It does not work I do not konwo why but it does not work,every time it crashes at "creating quad ..." I do not know what fucking problems my computer got but I think the last chance is to install hearts of Iron again and install the mod again.
Did I need only TFH or the whole Hoi 3 Collection ?
Before I will do that, have you maybe other ideas.
PM
^
PlayerHOI
 Posted: Jun 1 2014, 11:03 AM
Quote Post


Mod Creator
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 173
Member No.: 1
Joined: 20-May 14

Status: Offline







QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 1 2014, 03:56 PM)
QUOTE (PlayerHOI @ Jun 1 2014, 02:50 PM)
QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 1 2014, 01:45 PM)
QUOTE (PlayerHOI @ Jun 1 2014, 02:44 PM)
QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 1 2014, 01:03 PM)
I have windows 7


This is very strange, I assume your version of the game is "Their Finest Hour version 4.02" right?


Exactly I have the Hearts of iron Collection updated and TFH updated too.


You'll have to try a manual install.

Do the following:

1. Point the installer to a random temporary folder and let it extract the mod there.

2. Make sure you have the map.bin file in the following directory:

\Documents\Paradox Interactive\Hearts of Iron III\MWM\map\cache

3. Make sure you have a settings.txt file in the following directory:

\Documents\Paradox Interactive\Hearts of Iron III\MWM

4. Move the files from the temporary directory (make sure to move them with the "Modern Warfare folder) you created in step 1 to the following directory:

\SteamApps\common\Hearts of Iron 3\tfh\mod\Modern Warfare

5. Try to launch the mod now

Let me know if it works.



It does not work I do not konwo why but it does not work,every time it crashes at "creating quad ..." I do not know what fucking problems my computer got but I think the last chance is to install hearts of Iron again and install the mod again.
Did I need only TFH or the whole Hoi 3 Collection ?
Before I will do that, have you maybe other ideas.


To be honest I am clueless at this point, you seem to be the only person expiriencing this issue. For the mod you need HOI3 + HOI3 TFH. It might be something specific to the collectors edition but since I don't have it I can't really test with it.

Try reinstalling everything, I hope it solves it.
PM
^
Wafer
 Posted: Jun 1 2014, 12:21 PM
Quote Post


Officer cadet
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 11
Joined: 1-June 14

Status: Offline







QUOTE (PlayerHOI @ Jun 1 2014, 05:03 PM)
QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 1 2014, 03:56 PM)
QUOTE (PlayerHOI @ Jun 1 2014, 02:50 PM)
QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 1 2014, 01:45 PM)
QUOTE (PlayerHOI @ Jun 1 2014, 02:44 PM)
QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 1 2014, 01:03 PM)
I have windows 7


This is very strange, I assume your version of the game is "Their Finest Hour version 4.02" right?


Exactly I have the Hearts of iron Collection updated and TFH updated too.


You'll have to try a manual install.

Do the following:

1. Point the installer to a random temporary folder and let it extract the mod there.

2. Make sure you have the map.bin file in the following directory:

\Documents\Paradox Interactive\Hearts of Iron III\MWM\map\cache

3. Make sure you have a settings.txt file in the following directory:

\Documents\Paradox Interactive\Hearts of Iron III\MWM

4. Move the files from the temporary directory (make sure to move them with the "Modern Warfare folder) you created in step 1 to the following directory:

\SteamApps\common\Hearts of Iron 3\tfh\mod\Modern Warfare

5. Try to launch the mod now

Let me know if it works.



It does not work I do not konwo why but it does not work,every time it crashes at "creating quad ..." I do not know what fucking problems my computer got but I think the last chance is to install hearts of Iron again and install the mod again.
Did I need only TFH or the whole Hoi 3 Collection ?
Before I will do that, have you maybe other ideas.


To be honest I am clueless at this point, you seem to be the only person expiriencing this issue. For the mod you need HOI3 + HOI3 TFH. It might be something specific to the collectors edition but since I don't have it I can't really test with it.

Try reinstalling everything, I hope it solves it.


Ok I installed all again but it still does not work I really do not know why and it really pissing me off,well maybe my computer is just a bunch of crap.
Well I thank you for your help maye I getting this problem in any way solved.
PM
^
PlayerHOI
 Posted: Jun 1 2014, 12:27 PM
Quote Post


Mod Creator
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 173
Member No.: 1
Joined: 20-May 14

Status: Offline







QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 1 2014, 05:21 PM)
QUOTE (PlayerHOI @ Jun 1 2014, 05:03 PM)
QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 1 2014, 03:56 PM)
QUOTE (PlayerHOI @ Jun 1 2014, 02:50 PM)
QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 1 2014, 01:45 PM)
QUOTE (PlayerHOI @ Jun 1 2014, 02:44 PM)
QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 1 2014, 01:03 PM)
I have windows 7


This is very strange, I assume your version of the game is "Their Finest Hour version 4.02" right?


Exactly I have the Hearts of iron Collection updated and TFH updated too.


You'll have to try a manual install.

Do the following:

1. Point the installer to a random temporary folder and let it extract the mod there.

2. Make sure you have the map.bin file in the following directory:

\Documents\Paradox Interactive\Hearts of Iron III\MWM\map\cache

3. Make sure you have a settings.txt file in the following directory:

\Documents\Paradox Interactive\Hearts of Iron III\MWM

4. Move the files from the temporary directory (make sure to move them with the "Modern Warfare folder) you created in step 1 to the following directory:

\SteamApps\common\Hearts of Iron 3\tfh\mod\Modern Warfare

5. Try to launch the mod now

Let me know if it works.



It does not work I do not konwo why but it does not work,every time it crashes at "creating quad ..." I do not know what fucking problems my computer got but I think the last chance is to install hearts of Iron again and install the mod again.
Did I need only TFH or the whole Hoi 3 Collection ?
Before I will do that, have you maybe other ideas.


To be honest I am clueless at this point, you seem to be the only person expiriencing this issue. For the mod you need HOI3 + HOI3 TFH. It might be something specific to the collectors edition but since I don't have it I can't really test with it.

Try reinstalling everything, I hope it solves it.


Ok I installed all again but it still does not work I really do not know why and it really pissing me off,well maybe my computer is just a bunch of crap.
Well I thank you for your help maye I getting this problem in any way solved.


The only thing I can suggest at this point is getting HOI3 + its expansion no as part of the collectors edition since that might be the problem.
PM
^
Wafer
 Posted: Jun 2 2014, 01:10 PM
Quote Post


Officer cadet
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 11
Joined: 1-June 14

Status: Offline







ok, I managed it to get the game work but now i have got a new problem ^^. After I going to the singleplayer it looks like this:

user posted image

And if I start the game its loading and loading I waited for nearly 30 minutes but nothing changed.
Did anybody has an idea how to fix this ?

-Wafer
PM
^
PlayerHOI
 Posted: Jun 2 2014, 01:15 PM
Quote Post


Mod Creator
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 173
Member No.: 1
Joined: 20-May 14

Status: Offline







See this post: http://modernwarfarehoi3.jcink.net/index.p...w=findpost&p=47
Also, moved to map issues since this isn't really gameplay related.
PM
^
Wafer
 Posted: Jun 2 2014, 01:21 PM
Quote Post


Officer cadet
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 11
Joined: 1-June 14

Status: Offline







ok one question because i did not really understand how this problem was solved should I delete the "normal" provinces and copy the provinces from the mod in there ?
If it is that way I will delete my last two comments
PM
^
PlayerHOI
 Posted: Jun 2 2014, 01:22 PM
Quote Post


Mod Creator
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 173
Member No.: 1
Joined: 20-May 14

Status: Offline







QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 2 2014, 06:21 PM)
ok one question because i did not really understand how this problem was solved should I delete the "normal" provinces and copy the provinces from the mod in there ?
If it is that way  I will delete my last two comments


No, you just need to delete the "provinces" folder from these locations:

******************************************************

Vanilla HOI3:

\Steam\SteamApps\common\Hearts of Iron 3\history\provinces

------------------------------------------------------------------

Their Finest Hour:

\Steam\SteamApps\common\Hearts of Iron 3\tfh\history\provinces

******************************************************
PM
^
Wafer
 Posted: Jun 2 2014, 02:18 PM
Quote Post


Officer cadet
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 11
Joined: 1-June 14

Status: Offline







sry but now I am a little bit stupid http://files.b1.jcink.com/html/emoticons/biggrin.gif
I mean there gives no "province" folder, only asia,europa,...
So should i delete these folders asia,europe,etc. or delte them and copy the "new" in it ?
PM
^
PlayerHOI
 Posted: Jun 2 2014, 02:34 PM
Quote Post


Mod Creator
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 173
Member No.: 1
Joined: 20-May 14

Status: Offline







QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 2 2014, 07:18 PM)
sry but now I am a little bit stupid http://files.b1.jcink.com/html/emoticons/biggrin.gif
I mean there gives no "province" folder, only asia,europa,...
So should i delete these folders asia,europe,etc. or delte them and copy the "new" in it ?


Impossible, in the vanilla folders and the "tfh" you have a folder called provinces. Its inside the "history" folder.

Like this for vanilla HOI3:

\Hearts of Iron 3\history\provinces

And Their Finest Hour:

\Hearts of Iron 3\tfh\history\provinces
PM
^
Wafer
 Posted: Jun 2 2014, 02:42 PM
Quote Post


Officer cadet
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 11
Joined: 1-June 14

Status: Offline







yeah sure i have this folder ^^ and this should be deleted ?
PM
^
PlayerHOI
 Posted: Jun 2 2014, 02:58 PM
Quote Post


Mod Creator
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 173
Member No.: 1
Joined: 20-May 14

Status: Offline







QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 2 2014, 07:42 PM)
yeah sure i have this folder ^^ and this should be deleted ?


YES http://files.b1.jcink.com/html/emoticons/rolleyes.gif
PM
^
Wafer
 Posted: Jun 2 2014, 03:40 PM
Quote Post


Officer cadet
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 11
Joined: 1-June 14

Status: Offline







Ok now all works i thank you for you help and wish you a nice day.

-Wafer
PM
^
PlayerHOI
 Posted: Jun 2 2014, 03:41 PM
Quote Post


Mod Creator
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 173
Member No.: 1
Joined: 20-May 14

Status: Offline







QUOTE (Wafer @ Jun 2 2014, 08:40 PM)
Ok now all works i thank you for you help and wish you a nice day.

-Wafer


Pay attention to where you install the mod next time.

Another one bites the dust http://files.b1.jcink.com/html/emoticons/cool.gif
PM
^
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
Share this topic:
« Next Oldest | Map | Next Newest »

Topic OptionsPages: (2) 1 2  Closed TopicStart new topicStart Poll


 


 

Skin made by Kman of Kskins